Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2115.)Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Reckless willful and wanton conduct falls in between actual intent and mere negligence and has been defined to be conduct committed with "utter indifference" to or "conscious disregard" for the safety of others. Id.