Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] If you are convicted of reckless endangerment at a felony level, the maximum amount of restitution is $15000.The appeal did in this case did affirm the manslaughter and endangerment charges but revered a charge of reckless endangerment. The burden to prove the manslaughter conviction was that a person recklessly causes the death of another. Recklessly was defined as "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result. . . whenJul 5, 2006 · He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."